April 29, 2012

Hello, I am Amanda Hunny.

I haven't updated here in ages, but I've been very dedicated on my Tumblr. 

Follow me there:    http://amandahunny.tumblr.com/    for all my latest projects, inspirations, and dresses. 


Thanks!

October 13, 2010

Millinery!

Saddleback is a wonderificus school for offering a millinery class! 
First project is Buckram, which is a strongish material that is used inside of hats like: top hats, boaters, regency period bonnets, ect ect... but I am making a cloche (awesome flapper style hat for all you non-knowers). Here is my inspiration! 
Im totally gonna glam that up with beads and trims and also synthetic flowers and perhaps a bird or two?! Its pattern making time! =)

Also Nicholas (my love) is in town and we have so much planned!
Here is a little glimps:
Pumpkin carving, salmon alfredo, SD museum of art, bowling with vince and sugar bear, visit to Biola, birthday party for nicholas, tidepools, picniks, strolling about, suspender shopping and maybe a sundae or four...

Such a lovely afternoon!
also I don't wish to correct my spelling or grammar today.

September 28, 2010

So I am taking a photo class....







i dunno.... 

September 17, 2010

Just around the corner!

Halloween! 
What to be, What to be??

Here is one of my favorites:
Pocahontas (sort of, more little cute little Indian girl)
(2nd grade)

Other things Ive been:
Pipi Longstocking
Witch (3x)
Cat (2x)
Vampire
Bunny
Fairy Princess
Cleopatra (2x)
Hippie
a more fashionable indian
Rag Doll
Dalmation
I cannot remember the rest!

Soooo.... what to be?
Here are some of my ideas:

No, its not a Police Box, its a Tardis!
(Time And Relative Dimension(s) ISpace)
 yep, I wanna be a box!
and if you know anything about anything, Nick is thinking about being the Doctor.

Alice! Super awesome zombie fighter chick, comes with super human powers!
Plus I really want a pair of boots like those!

Xena warrior princess 
I just need a blonde friend named Gaby...

But honesty I most likely will go to the Halloween shops and buy a fun wing and wear that.
Done! Although it is fun to dream! 

And Happy Birthday (September 16) to Finn!





September 3, 2010

Things around the house in disguise

Because I can, not because I can't. 




This is dedicated to my brother because I know he is a reader and he is finally growing and shaving beards and mustaches. I love you little chenzito! 


September 1, 2010

Dresser Makeova'

Okay this was the dresser, purchased at Target like 2 1/2 - 3 years ago.
It is a lovely dresser, and I am a lovely destructor. 
It needed some TLC and spray paint!!!!

Flash forward....

Supplies:
Spray paint: I have no idea what this color is labeled 
3 things of molding: they are anywhere from 9-20 bucks each
(its cheaper than a new dresser!)
super strong glue: I used 'hard as nails'
a dude with a saw: I used Nicholas(my love)

I think you can pretty much figure out how I did this so, nuff said.
Instead lets dissect what is in the drawers!

Drawer numero uno:

brushes, pens, ect: yes, good, I need these things
Purse: leather
craft turned bad: its cotton, but it wont take to any dyes.... even lovely prochem dyes!
tea can: for use of storage, love love love storage
nick's birthday present: its a secret and its awesome!
Coffee can: i think im gonna put all my change in there and then become a millionaire 
b day car: from my parents, yeah im 21 now, no i probably wont ever drink
hanger: to hang.... 

Drawer Deux:

slightly boring must haves with an impressive collection of rulers. 
restasis was for my mums eyes, she got that lasik, and loves it
and i love the restasis containers, so great for making washes and keeping them!

Drawer 3:

Knitty-Yarn-Fiber drawer
Mostly half done knitting projects and a shnazzzzy show box.
pound of yarn: taken from my nanas house, she has all sorts of lovely materials lying around.
plastic bag: sad sad.... the ban on plastic bags was not passed?!?! i couldn't believe it. 

Final drawer:

mostly papery stuff and i am getting bored of this!
i love books and electricity! 


Monkey Approved.
and as you can see he has adopted a disguise, to keep his identity safe.
Cheers (was a terrible show)

Bye!

August 30, 2010

All the better to see you (and other things) with!

new glasses! 
better update to follow shortly.

pecans!